COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] relative expertise enjoyed by the Corps in reviewing the relevant
issues to be addressed before a permit may be issued. See 33
U.S.C. § 1344(a),(d) (authorizing the Secretary of the Army,
"acting through the Chief of Engineers," to issue permits for the
discharge of dredged or fill material); 33 C.F.R. § 323.1
(establishing "policies, practices, and procedures to be followed
by the Corps of Engineers in connection with the review of . . .
permits [for] the discharge of dredged or fill material into
waters of the United States . . ."). Further, as expressly
established in 33 C.F.R. § 320.4, the general statement that the
Corps will issue a permit upon receipt of a favorable state
- 20 -
determination applies only "in the absence of overriding national
factors of the public interest that [are] revealed during the
evaluation of the permit application" and only if the "concerns,
policies, goals, and requirements as expressed in 33 C.F.R. Parts
320-24, and the applicable statutes have been considered and
followed." These factors underscore the independent nature of the
Corps' review of permit applications and the absence of a coercive