COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the Board that are separate and distinct from those made under
Code § 62.1-44.15(5). Code § 62.1-44.15(5) authorizes the Board
to issue certificates for the discharge of industrial wastes,
other wastes and sewage or for the alteration of state waters by
other means. Code § 62.1-44.17 authorizes the Board: (1) to
require the installation of facilities or the adoption of
appropriate measures necessary to prevent the discharge of "other
wastes" into state waters and (2) to issue certificates for the
"handling, storing, distribution or production" of other wastes. 4
4
Code § 62.1-44.17(1) states in pertinent part:
Any owner who handles, stores, distributes,
or produces other wastes as defined in
§ 62.1-44.3, any owner who causes or permits
same to be handled, stored, distributed or
produced or any owner upon or in whose
establishment other wastes are handled,
stored, distributed or produced shall upon
request of the Board install facilities
approved by the Board or adopt such measures
approved by the Board as are necessary to
prevent the escape, flow or discharge into
any state waters when the escape, flow or
discharge of such other wastes into any state
- 10 -
Although Code §§ 62.1-44.16 and 62.1-44.19 authorize the Board to
issue certificates for the discharge of wastes into state waters,
they also authorize the Board to make decisions that do not
involve the issuance of certificates for the discharge of wastes
or for the alteration of state waters. Specifically, Code
§ 62.1-44.16 gives the Board the authority, inter alia, to approve
facilities for the treatment as well as the control of industrial
wastes and other wastes. 5 Code § 62.1-44.19 authorizes the Board,
inter alia, to certify the construction, expansion or operation of
a sewerage system or sewage treatment works and to determine
waters would cause pollution of such state
waters.
Code § 62.1-44.17(1).
5
Code § 62.1-44.16(1) states in pertinent part:
Any owner who erects, constructs, opens,
reopens, expands or employs new processes in
or operates any establishment from which
there is a potential or actual discharge of
industrial wastes or other wastes to state