COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] surface waters, or otherwise alter the physical, chemical or
biological properties of surface waters, except as authorized
pursuant to a [VWPP] . . ." (emphasis added)). Because the VWPP
for the King William Reservoir is a permit for the alteration of
state waters, we hold that Code § 62.1-44.29, by reference to the
Board's authority under Code § 62.1-44.15(5), expressly waives the
Board's sovereign immunity as to the grant of that permit.
Code § 62.1-44.29 authorizes judicial review of "final
decision[s]" made by the Board under Code § 62.1-44.15(5). 3 We
3
Code § 62.1-44.29 states in pertinent part:
Any owner aggrieved by, or any person who has
participated . . . in the public comment
process related to, a final decision of the
Board under §§ 62.1-44.15(5), 62.1-44.15(8a),
(8b), and (8c), 62.1-44.16, 62.1-44.17,
62.1-44.19 or § 62.1-44.25, whether such
decision is affirmative or negative, is
entitled to judicial review thereof in
accordance with the provisions of the
Administrative Process Act . . . .
Code § 62.1-44.29 (emphasis added).
- 7 -
find the language of Code § 62.1-44.29 to be clear and the scope
of judicial review established therein to be unambiguously
defined. Broadly inclusive language in a statute is not ambiguous
if the legislature's objective requires such language.