COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] favorable state determination," the remaining regulatory
provisions make clear that the Corps independently reviews whether
a § 404 permit would comport with the public interest and that
numerous factors must be considered by the Corps before a permit
can issue. Furthermore, we note the absence of any provisions
imposing penalties on the Corps should it elect to deny a § 404
permit after receiving the required state certification and the
relative expertise enjoyed by the Corps in reviewing the relevant
issues to be addressed before a permit may be issued. See 33
U.S.C. § 1344(a),(d) (authorizing the Secretary of the Army,
"acting through the Chief of Engineers," to issue permits for the
discharge of dredged or fill material); 33 C.F.R. § 323.1
(establishing "policies, practices, and procedures to be followed
by the Corps of Engineers in connection with the review of . . .
permits [for] the discharge of dredged or fill material into
waters of the United States . . ."). Further, as expressly
established in 33 C.F.R. § 320.4, the general statement that the
Corps will issue a permit upon receipt of a favorable state
- 20 -
determination applies only "in the absence of overriding national
factors of the public interest that [are] revealed during the