COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] they also authorize the Board to make decisions that do not
involve the issuance of certificates for the discharge of wastes
or for the alteration of state waters. Specifically, Code
§ 62.1-44.16 gives the Board the authority, inter alia, to approve
facilities for the treatment as well as the control of industrial
wastes and other wastes. 5 Code § 62.1-44.19 authorizes the Board,
inter alia, to certify the construction, expansion or operation of
a sewerage system or sewage treatment works and to determine
waters would cause pollution of such state
waters.
Code § 62.1-44.17(1).
5
Code § 62.1-44.16(1) states in pertinent part:
Any owner who erects, constructs, opens,
reopens, expands or employs new processes in
or operates any establishment from which
there is a potential or actual discharge of
industrial wastes or other wastes to state
waters shall first provide facilities
approved by the Board for the treatment or
control of such industrial wastes or other
wastes.
Application for such discharge shall be
made to the Board[, which, upon approval of
the application,] shall grant a certificate
for the discharge of the industrial wastes
or other wastes into state waters or for the
other alteration of the physical, chemical
or biological properties of state waters
. . . .
Code § 62.1-44.16(1).
- 11 -
minimum treatment requirements. 6 See 9 VAC 25-32-10; 9 VAC
25-32-30(C); 9 VAC 25-32-60(A)(2) (authorizing the Board, pursuant
to the statutory authority of Code §§ 62.1-44.16, 62.1-44.17 and
62.1-44.19, to issue Virginia Pollution Abatement permits for