COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] systems for the prevention, reduction, storage, treatment,
separation, disposal, recycling or reclamation of wastes).
Indeed, as their captions suggest, the waste statutes
generally include provisions for the treatment of wastes and for
the regulation of the facilities where wastes are stored or
produced. See Code §§ 62.1-44.16, 62.1-44.17 (entitled
"Regulation of Industrial Establishments"); Code § 62.1-44.19
(entitled "Regulation of Sewage Discharges"). See also Hawkins v.
Commonwealth, 255 Va. 261, 269, 497 S.E.2d 839, 842 (1998)
6
Code § 62.1-44.19 states in pertinent part:
A. Before any owner may erect,
construct, open, expand or operate a sewerage
system or sewage treatment works which will
have a potential discharge or actual
discharge to state waters, such owner shall
file with the Board an application for a
certificate in scope and detail satisfactory
to the Board.
B. If the application involves a system
or works from which there is or is to be a
discharge to state waters, . . . [t]he Board
shall approve such application if it
determines that minimum treatment
requirements will be met and that the
discharge will not result in violations of
water quality standards.
Code § 62.1-44.19 (emphasis added).
- 12 -
(stating that a title "may be read in an attempt to ascertain an
act's purpose").
Thus, the legislature's authorization of judicial review for
decisions made under Code §§ 62.1-44.16, 62.1-44.17 and