Francis v. Francis
[…] See Diamond v. Diamond, 20 Va. App. 481, 458 S.E.2d 303 (1995) (holding that Rule 1:5 requires notice that the party "appears in the case" as counsel). "[T]he 'right of self-representation is not a license' to fail 'to comply with the relevant rules of procedural and substantive law.'" Townes v. Commonwealth, 234 Va. 307, 319, 362 S.E.2d 650, 656-57 (1987), cert. denied, 485 U.S. 971 (1988). At no time prior to the entry of the final decree did wife's counsel of record effectively withdraw. Until counsel had effectively withdrawn, pursuant to the provisions of Rule 1:5, service upon him was proper. Code § 8.01-314 provides, in pertinent part: When an attorney authorized to practice law in this Commonwealth has entered a general appearance for any party, any process, order or other legal papers to be used in the proceeding may be served on such attorney of record. Such service shall have the same effect as if service had been made upon such party personally . . . . Therefore, wife's contention that she was denied due process is without merit. - 8 - Void Decree Relying upon the grounds previously asserted, wife contends the final decree was void. This contention also fails.