COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] adjudication.
Therefore, we reverse the judgment of the circuit court and
remand the matter for a determination of whether, pursuant to
Code § 19.2-169.5, appellant is entitled to a mental health
evaluation at state expense, and for further proceedings if the
Commonwealth be so advised. 5
Reversed and remanded.
5
Any rulings concerning appellant's disposition in the
event he is found not guilty by reason of insanity would be
purely advisory. See Commonwealth v. Harley, 256 Va. 216, 220,
504 S.E.2d 852, 854 (1998). We note, however, that Code
§ 16.1-278.11 provides: "In cases involving a person who is
adjudged mentally ill . . . disposition shall be in accordance
with the provisions of Chapters 1 (§ 37.1-1 et seq.) and 2
(§ 37.1-63 et seq.) of Title 37.1." Moreover, "[a] child shall
not be committed pursuant to §§ 16.1-278.2 through 16.1-278.8 or
the provisions of Title 37.1 to a maximum security unit within
any state mental hospital where adults determined to be
criminally insane reside."
- 9 -