COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the [trier of fact] that he was insane at the time of the
offense. He has the burden of affirmatively raising the issue
4
The question of whether juveniles fourteen years of age or
older are entitled to assert an insanity defense is not before
us, and we do not consider it.
- 4 -
of insanity and proving his mental disease or defect by a
preponderance of the evidence." McCulloch v. Commonwealth, 29
Va. App. 769, 775, 514 S.E.2d 797, 800 (1999).
Virginia statutes provide the mechanism for a criminal
defendant to raise and prove an insanity defense. Code
§ 19.2-168 states that "in any case in which a person charged
with a crime intends (i) to put in issue his sanity at the time
of the crime charged and (ii) to present testimony of an expert
to support his claim on this issue at trial," he or she must
provide written notice to the Commonwealth. Pursuant to Code
§ 19.2-169.5, where the court finds "probable cause to believe
that the defendant's sanity will be a significant factor in his
defense" and the defendant is indigent, the court must appoint