COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] - 4 -
of insanity and proving his mental disease or defect by a
preponderance of the evidence." McCulloch v. Commonwealth, 29
Va. App. 769, 775, 514 S.E.2d 797, 800 (1999).
Virginia statutes provide the mechanism for a criminal
defendant to raise and prove an insanity defense. Code
§ 19.2-168 states that "in any case in which a person charged
with a crime intends (i) to put in issue his sanity at the time
of the crime charged and (ii) to present testimony of an expert
to support his claim on this issue at trial," he or she must
provide written notice to the Commonwealth. Pursuant to Code
§ 19.2-169.5, where the court finds "probable cause to believe
that the defendant's sanity will be a significant factor in his
defense" and the defendant is indigent, the court must appoint
one or more mental health experts to evaluate the defendant's
sanity at the time of the offense and render assistance at the
defendant's trial. It is well settled that
[i]ndigent defendants are entitled to the