COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] - 6 -
failure to appear to go forward with the appeal upon motion of
the Attorney for the Commonwealth, the defendant is deemed to
have withdrawn his appeal . . . ." (Emphasis added). The
circuit court reinstated the lower court's sentence. It is in
this procedural posture that we review whether the Commonwealth
established that appellant knowingly and intelligently waived
his constitutional right to counsel and whether the Bedford
conviction was valid.
The Bedford County Circuit Court "deemed" appellant's
failure to appear as the functional equivalent of a "withdrawal
of appeal" under Code § 16.1-133. That section provides:
[A]ny person convicted in a general district
court, a juvenile and domestic relations
district court, or a court of limited
jurisdiction of an offense not felonious
may, at any time before the appeal is heard,
withdraw an appeal which has been noted, pay
the fine and costs to such court, and serve
any sentence which has been imposed.
A person withdrawing an appeal shall
give written notice of withdrawal to the
court and counsel for the prosecution prior
to the hearing date of the appeal. If the
appeal is withdrawn more than ten days after
conviction, the circuit court shall
forthwith enter an order affirming the
judgment of the lower court and the clerk
shall tax the costs as provided by statute.
Fines and costs shall be collected by the
circuit court, and all papers shall be
retained in the circuit court clerk's
office.
Where the withdrawal is within ten days
after conviction, no additional costs shall
be charged, and the judgment of the lower
- 7 -
court shall be imposed without further
action of the circuit court.
Code § 16.1-133 (emphasis added).
"'Where a statute is unambiguous, the plain meaning is to
be accepted without resort to the rules of statutory
interpretation.'" Sykes v. Commonwealth, 27 Va. App. 77, 80,
497 S.E.2d 511, 512 (1998) (quoting Last v. Virginia State Bd.
of Med., 14 Va.