COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] We conclude
that because appellant's misdemeanor conviction was uncounseled,
which resulted in a thirty-day jail sentence, and the conviction
was reinstated without authority for doing so, it was improperly
used as the predicate offense. Accordingly, we reverse
appellant's conviction and remand for further proceedings if the
Commonwealth be so advised. 3
Reversed and remanded.
3
Because we reverse appellant's conviction for the failure
to prove a valid waiver of counsel, we do not address his
additional contention that he was also denied his right to a
jury trial. But see Code § 19.2-258 (When a defendant fails to
appear in the circuit court on a misdemeanor charge, "he shall
be deemed to have waived trial by a jury and the case may be
heard in his absence as upon a plea of not guilty." (emphasis
added)).
- 11 -