COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] If the appeal is withdrawn more
than ten days after conviction, the circuit court may assess
additional costs. However, nothing in the Code or case law
allows the circuit court, upon its own motion, to withdraw a de
- 8 -
novo appeal to the circuit court and reinstate the judgment of
the general district court.
Under the circumstances presented in this appeal, the
Bedford County Circuit Court was required to proceed under Code
§ 19.2-258, which provides that when the accused fails to appear
in the circuit court on a misdemeanor charge, the accused may be
tried in his or her absence. Code § 19.2-258 provides, in
relevant part:
When a person charged with a
misdemeanor has been admitted to bail or
released upon his own recognizance for his
appearance before a court of record having
jurisdiction of the case, for a hearing
thereon and fails to appear in accordance
with the condition of his bail or
recognizance, he shall be deemed to have
waived trial by a jury and the case may be
heard in his absence as upon a plea of not
guilty.
Code § 19.2-258 (emphasis added).
The evidence established that appellant failed to appear in
the circuit court. However, the evidence failed to prove that
he withdrew his de novo appeal. After the case had been
appealed and was before the circuit court for a de novo hearing,