Todd Andrew Gerl v. Roseanne NMN Diso Gerl
[…] Id. at 538, 518 S.E.2d at 338. The uncontroverted evidence established that the husband’s income was $8,884 per month and the wife’s income was $400 per month. The trial court ordered that husband pay $1,464.53, the child support guideline amount. Additionally, husband was ordered to pay 80% of all unreimbursed medical expenses for the four minor children. The trial court did not give any reasons for deviating from the requirements of Code § 20-108.2(D) in its award of unreimbursed medical and dental expenses. Code § 20-108.2(A), in effect July 1, 2004 to July 1, 2005, provided: There shall be a rebuttable presumption in any judicial or administrative proceeding for child support under this title or Title 16.1 or 63.2, including cases involving split custody or shared custody, that the amount of the award which would result from the application of the guidelines set forth in this section is the correct amount of child support to be awarded. In order to rebut the presumption, the court shall make written findings in the order as set out in § 20-108.1, which findings may be incorporated by reference, that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case as determined by relevant evidence pertaining to the factors set out in §§ 20-107.2 and 20-108.1. The Department of Social Services shall set child support at the amount resulting from computations using the guidelines set out in this section pursuant to the authority granted to it in Chapter 19 (§ 63.2-1900 et seq.) of Title 63.2 and subject to the provisions of § 63.2-1918. Code § 20-108.2(D), in effect July 1, 2004 to July 1, 2005, provided in pertinent part: Except for good cause shown or the agreement of the parties, in addition to any other child support obligations established pursuant to this section, any child support order shall provide that the parents pay in proportion to their gross incomes, as used for calculating the monthly support obligation, any reasonable and necessary unreimbursed medical or dental expenses that are in excess of $250 for any calendar year for each child who is the subject of the obligation. The method of payment of those expenses shall be contained in the support order. Each parent shall pay his respective share of expenses as those expenses are incurred. Any amount paid under this subsection shall not be -2- adjusted by, nor added to, the child support calculated in accordance with subsection G. For the purposes of this section, medical or dental expenses shall include but not be limited to eyeglasses, prescription medication, prosthetics, orthodontics, and mental health or developmental disabilities services, including but not limited to services provided by a social worker, psychologist, psychiatrist, counselor, or therapist. (Emphasis added.) We agree with husband that the legislature clearly stated that the trial court “shall provide” that the parents pay proportionate to their income any reasonable and necessary unreimbursed medical or dental expenses that are “in excess of $250” per child per calendar year.