Burton O. Sours, Jr., etc v. Va Bd for Architects e
[…] writ tax and clerk’s fees within the thirty-day period for

filing the petition also is jurisdictional.      A careful

examination of the Rules and relevant statutes leads us to

conclude that it is not.

       Rule 2A:4(a) provides that the filing of a petition for

appeal “shall include all steps provided in Rules 2:2 and 2:3 to

cause a copy of the petition to be served” on the necessary

parties.   Rule 2:2 provides that “[t]he statutory writ tax and

clerk’s fees shall be paid before the subpoena in chancery is

                                - 5 -
issued.”   Code §§ 58.1-1727 to 58.1-1729 contain more general

provisions governing the payment of writ taxes.   Such taxes are

imposed, inter alia, “upon (i) the commencement of every action,

in law or chancery, in a court of record, whether commenced by

petition or notice, ejectment or attachment.”   Code § 58.1-1727.

Like Rule 2:2, Code § 58.1-1729 provides that “[n]o clerk shall

issue a writ, or docket any removed or appealed warrant, or any

notice mentioned in this article until the tax imposed under

this article has been paid,” but it also provides that “[the