Burton O. Sours, Jr., etc v. Va Bd for Architects e
[…] cause a copy of the petition to be served” on the necessary

parties.   Rule 2:2 provides that “[t]he statutory writ tax and

clerk’s fees shall be paid before the subpoena in chancery is

                                - 5 -
issued.”   Code §§ 58.1-1727 to 58.1-1729 contain more general

provisions governing the payment of writ taxes.   Such taxes are

imposed, inter alia, “upon (i) the commencement of every action,

in law or chancery, in a court of record, whether commenced by

petition or notice, ejectment or attachment.”   Code § 58.1-1727.

Like Rule 2:2, Code § 58.1-1729 provides that “[n]o clerk shall

issue a writ, or docket any removed or appealed warrant, or any

notice mentioned in this article until the tax imposed under

this article has been paid,” but it also provides that “[the

clerk’s] failure to collect the tax shall not invalidate the

proceeding.”   Therefore, the Rules and related statutes

contemplate that the clerk will not direct service of the

petition until the writ tax and clerk’s fees have been paid, but