Willis Howard Winfree v. Linda Pugh Winfree
[…] After further consideration and hearing, the trial court reversed itself and ruled that it did have subject matter jurisdiction, that the relief sought by husband was barred by res judicata, and that it lacked authority to enter a decree contrary to the parties’ agreement. Husband’s appeal followed. II. ANALYSIS Husband claims that the trial court did not have subject matter jurisdiction to incorporate into the decree the provision in the PSA assigning his disability benefits, because such assignment was in violation of federal law. 1 Wife claims, however, and the trial court held, that 1 38 U.S.C. § 5301 provides: “in any case where a beneficiary . . . enters into an agreement with another person under which agreement such other person acquires for consideration the right to receive such benefit . . . such agreement shall be deemed to be an assignment and is prohibited.” 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a)(3)(A). See also Mansell v. Mansell, 490 U.S. 581, 583 (1989) (holding that state courts are prohibited from dividing military retirement pay waived in favor of military disability benefits.) Paragraph (10) of the parties’ PSA assigns husband’s disability benefits to wife.