Willis Howard Winfree v. Linda Pugh Winfree
[…] Lapidus, 226 Va. 575, 578, 311 S.E.2d 786, 788 (1984); Steinberg v. Steinberg, 11 Va. App. 323, 328-29, 398 S.E.2d 507, 510 (1990)); see also Johnson v. Johnson, 224 Va. 641, 645, 299 S.E.2d 351, 354 (1983). Virginia’s equitable distribution statutes provide that, “marital property settlements entered into by competent parties upon valid consideration for lawful purposes are -5- favored in the law and such will be enforced unless their illegality is clear and certain.” Cooley v. Cooley, 220 Va. 749, 752, 263 S.E.2d 49, 52 (1980). Code § 20-109.1 provides, in pertinent part: Any court may affirm, ratify and incorporate by reference in its decree dissolving a marriage . . . any valid agreement between the parties, or provisions thereof, concerning the conditions of the maintenance of the parties . . . or establishing or imposing any other condition or consideration, monetary or nonmonetary. (Emphasis added). Thus, the detailed language of Code § 20-109.1 provides the court with jurisdiction to incorporate a valid PSA. Incorporation of an invalid provision of the parties’ PSA does not implicate a question of subject matter jurisdiction.