Currie v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth,

15 Va. App. 507, 511, 425 S.E.2d 95, 98 (1992)); see also Code

§ 19.2-268.1. 4

          "If a witness gives testimony that is inconsistent with a

prior statement, or testifies that he does not recall making the

prior statement, a sufficient foundation for impeachment has

been laid and opposing counsel may cross-examine the witness as

to the inconsistency."       Smith, 15 Va. App. at 511, 425 S.E.2d at

98.       However, if the witness admits making the statement, the

prior inconsistent statement may not be proved by extrinsic


      4
          Code § 19.2-268.1 provides in part:

               A witness in a criminal case may be
               cross-examined as to previous statements
               made by him in writing or reduced into
               writing, . . . but if it is intended to
               contradict such witness by the writing, his
               attention must, before such contradictory
               proof can be given, be called to the
               particular occasion on which the writing is
               supposed to have been made, and he may be
               asked if he did not make a writing of the
               purport of the one to be offered to
               contradict him, and if he denies making it,
               . . . it shall then be shown to him, and if
               he admits its genuineness, he shall be
               allowed to make his own explanation of it
               . . . .

                                  - 16 -
evidence.     See Brown v. Peters, 202 Va. 382, 389, 117 S.E.2d

695, 699 (1961); Edwards v. Commonwealth, 19 Va. App. 568, 572,

454 S.E.2d 1, 3 (1995) ("If [the witnesses] admitted making the