COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] someone with legitimate and valid reasons
- 2 -
could not present a breath sample and I
think the statute is drafted in such a
manner that your client did have the
opportunity to appeal that administrative
revocation.
I'm finding that the revocation was
administrative in nature . . . .
Following the denial of his motion, appellant stipulated
that the evidence--including a certificate of analysis showing a
blood alcohol level of 0.17 percent and a prior DUI conviction
entered September 25, 1995--was sufficient to convict him, and
the trial court found him guilty.
II.
ANALYSIS
Code § 46.2-391.2(A) provides as follows:
If a breath test is taken pursuant to
§ 18.2-268.2 or any similar ordinance of any
county, city or town and the results show a
blood alcohol content of 0.08 percent or
more by weight by volume or 0.08 grams or
more per 210 liters of breath, or the person
refuses to submit to the breath test in
violation of § 18.2-268.3 or any similar
local ordinance, and upon issuance of a
petition or summons, or upon issuance of a
warrant by the magistrate, for a violation
of §§ 18.2-51.4, 18.2-266 or § 18.2-268.3,
or any similar local ordinance, the person's
license shall be suspended immediately for
seven days . . . .
Code § 46.2-391.2(C) provides that “[a]ny person whose license
or privilege to operate a motor vehicle has been suspended under
subsection A may, during the period of the suspension, request
the general district court . . . to review that suspension” and
that “the court shall rescind the suspension” if “the person
- 3 -
proves to the court by a preponderance of the evidence that the
arresting officer did not have probable cause for the arrest,
that the magistrate did not have probable cause to issue the