COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] (1996)). We have also held that "[a]ny deviation from proper
procedure does not change the fundamental character of the
sanction, which is civil and remedial." Id. at 768, 514 S.E.2d
at 797. The failure of the officer to comply with the statute
did not transform the suspension into punishment for double
jeopardy purposes.
Appellant claims, however, that he did not have an adequate
remedy to challenge the non-compliance and, therefore, the
failure to follow the statute should render the suspension
punishment. He contends the statute only allows review for
probable cause. Code § 46.2-391.2(C) provides:
- 3 -
Any person whose license or privilege to
operate a motor vehicle has been suspended
under subsection A may, during the period of
the suspension, request the general district
court . . . to review that suspension
. . . . If the person proves to the court
by a preponderance of the evidence that the
arresting officer did not have probable
cause for the arrest, that the magistrate
did not have probable cause to issue the
warrant, or that there was not probable
cause for issuance of the petition, the
court shall rescind the suspension . . . .
Otherwise the court shall affirm the
suspension.
The statute allows the accused to request review of the
suspension, during the period of the suspension, but does not
limit the permissible grounds of review. The statute mandates
that the court shall rescind the suspension for lack of probable
cause but does not state that this is the only ground for
rescission. The ground specified in the statute does not
preclude review on other grounds.
In Ingram, we held that review of the suspension had to be
heard during the suspension period. The issue was whether the