Jones v. City of Lynchburg
[…] constitutionally impermissible because the administrative license

suspension proceeding was a criminal proceeding, and the double

jeopardy protection of the Fifth Amendment of the United States

Constitution barred a second prosecution.    We disagree.

     In Tench v. Commonwealth, 21 Va. App. 200, 204, 462 S.E.2d

922, 923-24 (1995)(en banc), we held that an administrative

license suspension is a civil penalty and does not constitute

"punishment" for double jeopardy purposes.    See United States v.
Halper, 490 U.S. 435 (1989).   Here, pursuant to Code

§ 46.2-391.2(C), appellant timely requested the general district

court to review the license suspension, and a hearing was held on
     1
         This statutory section reads, in part:

                The court's findings [with regard to the
           review of the license suspension] are without
           prejudice to the person contesting the
           suspension or to any other potential party as
           to any proceedings, civil or criminal, and
           shall not be evidence in any proceedings,
           civil or criminal.




                                 3
the matter four days after the suspension.   It follows logically

from Tench that the district court's license suspension hearing

was a civil proceeding.   See, e.g., State v. Young, 544 N.W.2d

808, 811 (Neb. 1996)(holding that an administrative license