COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Code § 46.2-391.2(A) requires the automatic seven-day
suspension of the driver's license of any person arrested for
driving while intoxicated if the driver fails a breath test
administered pursuant to Code § 18.2-268.2, or any person who
refuses to take a breath test as required by Code § 18.2-268.3.
"[W]hen the driver either fails the breath test or refuses to
take it, he or she is taken before a magistrate and a warrant is
issued for the driver's arrest. Upon issuance of the warrant,
the magistrate automatically suspends the accused's driving
privilege [for seven days] pursuant to Code § 46.2-391.2." Tench
v. Commonwealth, 21 Va. App. 200, 203, 462 S.E.2d 922, 923 (1995)
(en banc). "Any person whose license or privilege to operate a
motor vehicle has been suspended . . . may, during the period of
the suspension, request the general district court of the
jurisdiction in which the arrest was made to review that
suspension." Code § 46.2-391.2(C) (emphasis added).
In Tench, we characterized the automatic seven-day
suspension of a driver's license under Code § 46.2-391.2 as a
"civil license suspension." Id. at 204, 462 S.E.2d at 923. In
3
determining whether the automatic license suspension violated the