COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] App. 362, 377-78, 464
S.E.2d 523, 530 (1995) (quoting Loudoun County Dep't of Social
Servs. v. Etzold, 245 Va. 80, 85, 425 S.E.2d 800, 802 (1993)).
Code § 46.2-391.2 provides that, during the period of suspension,
the general district court may review the administrative
suspension of a driver's license. However, Code § 46.2-391.2
does not provide a further right of review in the circuit court.
To resolve whether a driver may appeal that suspension beyond
the general district court, we must decide whether the
administrative suspension of a driver's license pursuant to Code
§ 46.2-391.2 is a final adjudication subject to appeal in the
2
circuit court.
2
Code § 46.2-391.2(C) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he
court's findings are without prejudice to the person contesting
the suspension or to any other potential party as to any
proceedings, civil or criminal, and shall not be evidence in any
proceedings, civil or criminal." An administrative license
suspension pursuant to Code § 46.2-391.2 may occur as part of a
civil refusal case under Code § 18.2-268.3, or in a criminal
driving while intoxicated case under Code § 18.2-266. If a driver
has his license suspended for refusing to submit to a breath test