COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] loss under Code § 65.2-503(B). In 1992, Dr. Worland had opined
that Childress would not further improve in her ability to use
her left and right legs. The commission noted that Gunst joined
in a memorandum of agreement establishing Childress' ratable
permanency. In accordance with that agreement, the commission
entered an award in 1993 granting Childress permanent partial
loss of use benefits based upon "50% loss of use of [her] legs."
- 6 -
The commission's award was a tacit finding and acknowledgement
of Gunst's agreement that Childress had reached maximum medical
improvement. See Code § 65.2-706 ("The award of the Commission
. . . shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of
fact."); see also Hart, 218 Va. at 568, 238 S.E.2d at 815
(holding that the benefit "provided by [Code § 65.2-503] is not
awardable 'until the injury has reached a state of permanency,
i.e. maximum improvement'").
The commission's finding that Childress had reached maximum