party that prevailed below.” Banks v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 539, 543, 586 S.E.2d 876, 877
[…] The trial court convicted appellant of possession of heroin and of receipt of stolen
property, and sentenced him to ten years in prison, with eight years suspended, on the conviction
of receipt of stolen property, and suspended imposition of sentence on the heroin conviction for
twenty years on stated conditions.
II.
Appellant first contends that his waiver of a preliminary hearing on the drug charge was
not valid, asserting that it was not knowingly and intelligently made. Consequently, he argues,
the subsequent indictment on that offense is invalid. We disagree.
Code § 19.2-218 provides that:
No person who is arrested on a charge of felony shall be denied a
preliminary hearing upon the question of whether there is
reasonable ground to believe that he committed the offense and no
indictment shall be returned in a court of record against any such
-3-
person prior to such hearing unless such hearing is waived in
writing by the accused.
(Emphasis added).
Based on our review of the record, we conclude that appellant’s waiver of a preliminary
hearing was valid. On June 9, 2003, appellant signed the “Waiver of Preliminary Hearing and
Request for Drug Court,” waiving his right to a preliminary hearing. The waiver was in writing and