party that prevailed below.” Banks v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 539, 543, 586 S.E.2d 876, 877
[…] Commonwealth, 21 Va. App. 1, 6, 461 S.E.2d
401, 403 (1995).
Appellant argues, however, that even if the five-month limitation commenced on October
14, 2003, the March 16, 2004 trial date - some 154 days after the indictments were returned -
occurred beyond the statutory period. We disagree.
The remedy for failing to try an accused within the statutory period is the dismissal of the
charges, unless the delay in commencing the trial falls within one or more of the tolling
provisions in the statute. See Shearer v. Commonwealth, 9 Va. App. 394, 399, 388 S.E.2d 828,
830 (1990).
Code § 19.2-243 provides in pertinent part that:
The provisions of this section shall not apply to such period of time
as the failure to try the accused was caused:
* * * * * * *
4. By continuance granted on the motion of the accused or his
counsel . . . .
“Any delays that are chargeable to the defendant are subtracted from the total number of days
that elapse from the day after the finding of probable cause to the commencement of trial.”
Robinson v. Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 148, 152, 502 S.E.2d 704, 706 (1998).