COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] § 20-107.3(A)(3)(d); or (3) by being commingled with marital
property into newly acquired property when the separate property
can be retraced. Code § 20–107.3(A)(3)(e). Thus, the Berkshire
property would be wife's separate property unless the property
was converted into marital or hybrid property by virtue of
marital contributions increasing the value of the property or by
commingling marital and separate funds.
Husband claims that the expenditure of $30,000 of marital
funds to renovate the Berkshire property transmuted the property
to a hybrid classification. Code § 20-107.3(A)(3)(a) provides
"the increase in value of separate property during the marriage
[is] . . . marital property only to the extent that marital
property or the personal efforts of either party have
contributed to such increases." The expenditure of marital
funds in connection with a separate asset does not, without
more, justify classifying an increase in value or appreciation
of that asset as marital rather than separate property. Martin
v. Martin, 27 Va. App. 745, 753-58, 501 S.E.2d 450, 454-56
(1998).