COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] court classified the pre-marital contribution of $17,489 as
husband's separate property and awarded him that amount.
Husband contends the trial court erred by not awarding him any
of the passive increase in value on the $17,489 separate
property investment.
1
Although the trial court did not determine the values of
the marital and separate shares in the Berkshire house, as
required by Code § 20-107.3, neither party challenges the
court's failure to do so. Nor does the husband challenge the
court's allotment of the entire asset to the wife.
- 7 -
Code § 20-107.3(A)(1)(iv) provides that "[i]ncome received
from separate property during the marriage is separate property
if not attributable to the personal efforts of either party."
Accordingly, passive income earned on pre-marital contributions
to a defined contribution pension plan is separate property.
See Mann v. Mann, 22 Va. App. 459, 470 S.E.2d 605 (1996).
We hold that the trial court erred by failing to determine