to the wife, the prevailing party below. See Brown v. Brown, 30 Va. App. 532, 534, 518 S.E.2d
[…] be operative for all purposes apparent on its face.
Id. at 128-29, 581 S.E.2d at 508-09 (internal quotations and citations omitted).1 See also
Capozzella v. Capozzella, 213 Va. 820, 824, 196 S.E.2d 67, 70 (1973) (deed operative for one
purpose, operative for all purposes apparent on its face).
In the instant case, the deed clearly shows the husband’s intent to retitle the property from
his sole and separate name, to the joint names of the parties.2 It shows no compensation was
paid for wife’s interest in the property, as it recites the consideration was a gift. It refers to Code
§ 58.1-810(3) which, when recordation taxes are paid on a prior deed, exempts a subsequent
1
Code § 20-107.3(A)(3)(f) provides:
When separate property is re-titled in the joint names of the parties,
the retitled property shall be deemed transmuted to marital
property. However, to the extent the property is retraceable by a
preponderance of the evidence and was not a gift, the retitled
property shall retain its original classification.
2
While the deed lists both “JACK M. PARRISH, III AND DIANE D. PARRISH” as
grantors, it was stipulated that the marital home was husband’s separate property before the
refinance.
-5-
deed from further recordation taxes if the husband and wife are the only parties to the deed. The