COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] upon convictions as set out in subdivision 1 c of § 46.2-351
resulting from a suspension or revocation ordered pursuant to
- 6 -
§ 46.2-395 for failure to pay fines and costs . . . ." Code
§ 46.2-355(iii) (emphasis added). Thus, properly construed, the
statute provides that no person may be declared an habitual
offender when all "qualifying offenses" resulted from convictions
specified in Code § 46.2-351(1)(c), provided the underlying
suspension or revocation in each instance resulted from
nonpayment of fines and costs, now fully satisfied. 3
This construction of Code § 46.2-355(iii) is made more
apparent by Code § 46.2-361(B), a companion statute which
provides that "[a]ny person who has been found to be an habitual
offender . . . based entirely upon convictions as set out in
[Code § 46.2-351(1)(c)], may, after payment in full of all
outstanding fines [and] costs relating to his determination,
. . . petition the court" for restoration of privileges. Code
§ 46.2-361(B) (emphasis added). In contrast, "[a]ny person who
has been found . . . an habitual offender . . . based in part and
dependent on a conviction as set out in [Code § 46.2-351(1)(c)]"
may not petition for restoration for three years from the final
order. Code § 46.2-361(A) (emphasis added); see Commonwealth v.
Lynn, ___ Va. App. ___, ___, ___ S.E.2d ___, ___ (1999);
Commonwealth v. Brown, 28 Va. App. 781, 787, 508 S.E.2d 916, 919
(1999).