Sofia T. Washington v. Steven G. Washington
[…] Courembis, 43 Va. App. 18, 28-29, 595 S.E.2d 505, 510 (2004) (refusing to apply Herring to issue of spousal support). When determining child custody or visitation arrangements pursuant to Code § 20-124.2, no presumption exists in favor of either parent, and the trial court is required to give “primary consideration” to the evidence presented as it relates to the factors listed in Code § 20-124.3 for determining what arrangement is in the best interests of the child. See Code §§ 20-124.2, -124.3. “The court shall assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with both parents, when appropriate, and encourage parents to share in the responsibilities of rearing their children,” but the court retains the discretion to award “joint custody or sole custody.” Code § 20-124.2(B). The trial court is not required to quantify or elaborate what weight or consideration it has given to each of the factors enumerated in Code § 20-124.3 or to weigh each - 12 - factor equally.