Sofia T. Washington v. Steven G. Washington
[…] He also contends the trial court erred in failing to communicate orally or in writing the basis for its custody and visitation award. We hold husband failed to preserve for appeal his claim that the trial court did not adequately communicate to the parties the basis for its custody and visitation determinations. On the merits, we conclude the custody and visitation awards were supported by the evidence. Code § 20-124.3 provides that a court making a custody or visitation determination “shall communicate to the parties the basis of the decision either orally or in writing.” This statute requires “a case-specific explanation (one that finds its contextual meaning from the evidence before the court) of the fundamental, predominating reason or reasons for the decision.” Kane v. Szymczak, 41 Va. App. 365, 373, 585 S.E.2d 349, 353 (2003).