David M. D. Lannes v. Marisol Fernandez Lannes
[…] Husband next contends the trial court’s award of spousal support for a period of thirteen years was an abuse of discretion. Husband argues that the trial court’s finding that the wife “sacrificed her career goals in order to stay home with the parties’ two children” was not consistent with the evidence. He further contends that the trial court did not take into consideration the fact that the wife was able to purchase a home after the separation, has no mortgage or rent payment, and has received spousal support for two years. We disagree. Code § 20-107.1(C) provides that “[t]he court, in its discretion, may decree that maintenance and support of a spouse may be made in periodic payments for a defined duration, or in periodic payments for an undefined duration, or in a lump sum award, or in any combination thereof.” We find ample evidence in the record to support the trial court’s determination.