Martha Burks Burton v. Robert Graham Burton
[…] B. Spousal Support Wife also asserts the trial court erred in ordering husband to pay her $2,500 per month for spousal support and maintenance for a defined duration of six years. 3 She argues the trial court’s ruling improperly requires her to support herself by spending the assets awarded to her in equitable distribution. She further contends that the trial court improperly considered her fault in bringing about the dissolution of the marriage in fashioning the amount and duration of the spousal support award. See Code § 20-107.1(E) (“The [trial] court, in determining whether to award support and maintenance for a spouse, shall consider the circumstances and factors which contributed to the dissolution of the marriage,” but shall consider only the factors enumerated in Code § 20-107.1(E)(1)-(13), which do not include fault, in determining the “nature, amount[,] and duration of an award.” (emphasis added)).