COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] go to either court." Husband now appeals, pursuing the
jurisdictional issue before this Court.
II.
Code § 16.1-241(A), unless otherwise "provided," vests
3
The jail sentence was subject to suspension upon husband's
"posting . . . a $10,000.00 bond."
- 3 -
"exclusive original jurisdiction" in the juvenile and domestic
relations district courts (J&D courts) "over all cases, matters
and proceedings involving: A. The . . . support . . . of a
child: . . . 3. [w]hose . . . support is a subject of
controversy or requires determination." Code § 16.1-241(A)(3).
However, "[i]n such cases[,] jurisdiction shall be concurrent
with and not exclusive of courts having equity jurisdiction,
except as provided in [Code] § 16.1-244." Id. (emphasis added).
Code § 16.1-244(A) empowers the circuit court, concurrently with
the J&D courts, "to determine the . . . support of children when
. . . incidental to the determination of causes pending in such
[circuit] courts." Code § 16.1-244(A).