COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] and proceedings involving: A. The . . . support . . . of a
child: . . . 3. [w]hose . . . support is a subject of
controversy or requires determination." Code § 16.1-241(A)(3).
However, "[i]n such cases[,] jurisdiction shall be concurrent
with and not exclusive of courts having equity jurisdiction,
except as provided in [Code] § 16.1-244." Id. (emphasis added).
Code § 16.1-244(A) empowers the circuit court, concurrently with
the J&D courts, "to determine the . . . support of children when
. . . incidental to the determination of causes pending in such
[circuit] courts." Code § 16.1-244(A). An exception divests J&D
courts of jurisdiction if "a suit for divorce has been filed in a
circuit court, in which the . . . support of children of the
parties . . . is raised by the pleadings and a hearing is set by
the . . . court . . . on such issue for a date . . . within
twenty-one days of the filing." Id.; see also Code § 20-79(a).
"[C]ircuit courts may assume jurisdiction [of child support
issues] either by an appeal from the [J&D] courts or by the