COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] - 4 -
the preliminary breath test are not admissible "in any
prosecution under [Code] § 18.2-266 or [Code] § 18.2-266.1," but
are intended instead to resolve disputes at the scene regarding
probable cause to arrest. Code § 18.2-267(E). Therefore,
Henderson's failure to comply with Code § 18.2-267 does not
invalidate Jones's arrest.
Post-Arrest Probable Cause Determination
Jones contends that Henderson's failure to bring him before
a magistrate and to follow proper procedure for having a judicial
officer determine probable cause after a warrantless arrest
constitutes reversible error. Code § 19.2-82 dictates that a
"[p]erson arrested without a warrant shall be brought forthwith
before a magistrate" to determine whether probable cause exists.
The statute contemplates either a personal appearance or an
electronic appearance "in order that the accused and the
arresting officer may simultaneously see and speak to such
1
magistrate." Code § 19.2-82. Jones argues that Henderson's