COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] to the prevailing party, granting to it all reasonable inferences
fairly deducible therefrom. See Higginbotham v. Commonwealth,
216 Va. 349, 352, 218 S.E.2d 534, 537 (1975). We defer to the
trial court's findings of fact unless plainly wrong; however, we
review de novo the trial court's legal conclusions and the
application of legal principles to those facts. See Timbers v.
Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 187, 193-94, 503 S.E.2d 233, 235-36
(1998).
Preliminary Breath Analysis
Jones argues that because Henderson did not offer him a
preliminary breath analysis as required by Code § 18.2-267, the
- 2 -
trial judge should have granted his motion to strike the
evidence. "Any person who is suspected of a violation of [Code]
§ 18.2-266 or [Code] § 18.2-266.1 shall be entitled, if such
equipment is available, to have his breath analyzed to determine
the probable alcoholic content of his blood." Code § 18.2-267.
"[T]his Code section provides a mechanism to resolve a potential
on-the-scene dispute between the police and the accused
concerning the alcoholic content of the blood of the accused. It
is, however, a purely voluntary mechanism and no penalties attach