Hilbert Christopher Watford v. Commonwealth of VA
[…] Thus, he contends "the information flowing from that unlawful stop should have been suppressed." "There is a general procedural requirement . . . that if a defendant wishes to preserve his right to challenge on appeal the constitutionality of a . . . seizure through which certain evidence has been obtained, he must take timely steps in the lower court, either through a motion to suppress the evidence before trial or by sufficient objection to the use of the evidence when offered at trial." Manley v. Commonwealth, 211 Va. 146, 149, 176 S.E.2d 309, 312 (1970). In pertinent part, Code § 19.2-266.2 provides as follows: Defense motions or objections seeking (i) suppression of evidence on the grounds such evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of the Fourth, Fifth or Sixth Amendments to the Constitution of the United States or Article I, Section 8, 10 or 11 of the Constitution of Virginia proscribing illegal searches and seizures and protecting rights against self-incrimination, or (ii) - 3 - dismissal of a warrant, information, or indictment or any count or charge thereof on the ground that a statute upon which it was based is unconstitutional shall be raised by motion or objection, in writing, before trial. The motions or objections shall be filed and notice given to opposing counsel not later than seven days before trial. A hearing on all such motions or objections shall be held not later than three days prior to trial, unless such period is waived by the accused, as set by the trial judge. The court may, however, for good cause shown and in the interest of justice, permit the motions or objections to be raised at a later time. The record does not contain a written motion to suppress the evidence or an objection during the officer's testimony concerning the detention of Watford.