Teresa Laverne Johnson v. Commonwealth
[…] The court again overruled the motion, finding -2- that the offenses occurred in York County but that the deputy properly stopped appellant in the City of Williamsburg. This appeal followed. ANALYSIS Appellant contends that the trial court erred in denying her motion to strike.1 She argues that the York County deputy exceeded the jurisdictional authority granted to him pursuant to Code § 19.2-249 when he arrested appellant in the City of Williamsburg.2 The Commonwealth responds that even if the arrest occurred outside York County and does not comply with the provisions of Code § 19.2-249, the evidence recovered as a result of the stop is not subject to suppression.3 Code § 19.2-249 states: An offense committed on the boundary of two counties, or on the boundary of two cities, or on the boundary of a county and city, or within 300 yards thereof, may be alleged to have been committed, and may be prosecuted and punished, in either county, in either city, or the county or city, and any sheriff, deputy sheriff, or other police officer shall have jurisdiction to make arrests and preserve the peace for a like distance on either side of the boundary line between such counties, such cities, or such county and city. The Commonwealth concedes on brief that because the arrest for DUI did not comply with Code § 19.2-249, the result of the breath test was not admissible at trial to establish a rebuttable presumption of intoxication.