COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] death, Jones obtained a warrant for her husband's arrest for
stalking her.
The jury convicted Jones of murder and use of a firearm in
the commission of murder.
II.
Code § 19.2-254 provides that "[a]n accused may plead not
guilty, guilty or nolo contendere." Neither that statute nor any
other statute authorizes or requires an accused to enter a plea
of "not guilty by reason of insanity." Indeed, Code § 19.2-168,
which contains the statutory requirement for preserving the
defense of insanity, does not require an accused to plead "not
guilty by reason of insanity." In pertinent part, Code
§ 19.2-168 provides as follows:
In any case in which a person charged with a
crime intends (i) to put in issue his sanity
at the time of the crime charged and (ii) to
present testimony of an expert to support his
claim on this issue at his trial, he, or his
counsel, shall give notice in writing to the
attorney for the Commonwealth, at least
twenty-one days prior to his trial, of his
intention to present such evidence.
Id.
The Attorney General candidly concedes that "[t]he
- 4 -
Commonwealth knows of no legal requirement that a defendant enter
a formal plea of 'not guilty by reason of insanity' in order to
be permitted to present evidence of insanity." Furthermore, the