and remanded the case. White v. Commonwealth, 44 Va. App. 429, 605 S.E.2d 337 (2004).
[…] See McCulloch, 29 Va. App. at 775, 514 S.E.2d at 800; see also People
v. Scala, 491 N.Y.S.2d 555, 562-63 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1985) (upholding admissibility, in cases
involving insanity defense, of relevant testimony from neurologists and other “nonpsychiatric
4
Generally, neither lay nor expert witnesses are permitted to give testimony on an
ultimate issue in a criminal case because allowing such testimony would “invade the province of
the jury.” See, e.g., Strawderman v. Commonwealth, 200 Va. 855, 859-60, 108 S.E.2d 376,
379-80 (1959); see also 1993 Va. Acts, ch. 909 (codified at Code § 8.01-401.3 (partially
abrogating rule in civil cases, as to testimony about purely factual rather than legal matters, and
leaving intact “the exceptions to the ‘ultimate fact in issue’ rule recognized in the
Commonwealth prior to enactment of this section”)). However, as discussed in the text, the
Supreme Court has allowed expert testimony on the precise issue of whether a defendant was
“legally sane” or “legally insane” at the time of the charged offense. See Shifflett, 221 Va. at