and remanded the case. White v. Commonwealth, 44 Va. App. 429, 605 S.E.2d 337 (2004).
[…] trial court did not err in preventing Skinner from testifying to his opinion that appellant was
legally insane or did not know the difference between right and wrong when he committed the
charged offenses. Nevertheless, we hold the trial court abused its discretion in excluding the
remainder of Skinner’s proffered testimony, along with the additional proffered lay testimony, to
the extent such testimony could have established a non-drug-induced cause of appellant’s
psychosis, and other relevant evidence bearing on the issue of appellant’s mental state at the time
of the offense.
Code § 19.2-169.5 governs the appointment of a qualified mental health expert or experts
to evaluate the sanity of a defendant who establishes “probable cause to believe that the
defendant’s sanity will be a significant factor in his defense and that the defendant is financially
unable to pay for expert assistance.” Code § 19.2-169.5(A). That code section provides that any
expert so appointed “shall be (a) a psychiatrist, a clinical psychologist, or an individual with a
doctorate degree in clinical psychology who has successfully completed [certain approved]