and remanded the case. White v. Commonwealth, 44 Va. App. 429, 605 S.E.2d 337 (2004).
[…] to determine the reliability of a witness”).
3
I would assume without deciding, for purposes of this appeal only, that his concession
was an accurate statement of the law.
- 14 -
in excluding the remainder of Skinner’s proffered testimony, along with the additional proffered
lay testimony, to the extent such testimony could have established a non-drug-induced cause of
appellant’s psychosis and an inability to understand right from wrong, and other relevant
evidence bearing on the issue of appellant’s mental state at the time of the offense.
Code § 19.2-169.5 governs the appointment of a qualified mental health expert or experts
to evaluate the sanity of a defendant who establishes “probable cause to believe that the
defendant’s sanity will be a significant factor in his defense and that the defendant is financially
unable to pay for expert assistance.” Code § 19.2-169.5(A). That code section provides that any
expert so appointed “shall be (a) a psychiatrist, a clinical psychologist, or an individual with a
doctorate degree in clinical psychology who has successfully completed [certain approved]