and remanded the case. White v. Commonwealth, 44 Va. App. 429, 605 S.E.2d 337 (2004).
[…] Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 444,
448-49, 506 S.E.2d 27, 29 (1998) (holding proffer of expected testimony of clinical psychologist
that defendant’s illness “made her unable to understand the nature and consequences of her acts
4
Generally, neither lay nor expert witnesses are permitted to give testimony on an
ultimate issue in a criminal case because allowing such testimony would “invade the province of
the jury.” See, e.g., Strawderman v. Commonwealth, 200 Va. 855, 859-60, 108 S.E.2d 376,
379-80 (1959); see also 1993 Va. Acts, ch. 909 (codified at § 8.01-401.3 (partially abrogating
rule in civil cases, as to testimony about purely factual rather than legal matters, and leaving
intact “the exceptions to the ‘ultimate fact in issue’ rule recognized in the Commonwealth prior
to enactment of this section”)). However, as discussed in the text, the Supreme Court has
allowed expert testimony on the precise issue of whether a defendant was “legally sane” or
“legally insane” at the time of the charged offense. See Shifflett, 221 Va. at 769, 274 S.E.2d at