COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] "error committed in the trial of a criminal case does not
automatically require reversal of an ensuing conviction."
Galbraith v. Commonwealth, 18 Va. App. 734, 742, 446 S.E.2d 633,
638 (1994).
[N]on-constitutional error is harmless "when
it plainly appears from the record and the
evidence given at the trial that the parties
have had a fair trial on the merits and
substantial justice has been reached." "[A]
fair trial on the merits and substantial
justice" are not achieved if an error at
trial has affected the verdict.
Consequently, under Code § 8.01-678, a
criminal conviction must be reversed unless
"it plainly appears from the record and the
evidence given at the trial that" the error
did not affect the verdict. An error does
not affect a verdict if a reviewing court can
conclude, without usurping the jury's fact
finding function, that, had the error not
occurred, the verdict would have been the
same.
Lavinder v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 1003, 1005, 407 S.E.2d 910,