White v. Commonwealth
[…] . I would assume without deciding, for purposes of this appeal only, that his concession was an accurate statement of the law.

. Generally, neither lay nor expert witnesses are permitted to give testimony on an ultimate issue in a criminal case because allowing such testimony would "invade the province of the jury.” See, e.g., Strawderman v. Commonwealth, 200 Va. 855, 859-60, 108 S.E.2d 376, 379-80 (1959); see also 1993 Va. Acts, ch. 909 (codified at Code § 8.01-401.3 (partially abrogating rule in civil cases, as to testimony about purely factual rather than legal matters, and leaving intact “the exceptions to the ultimate fact in issue’ rule recognized in the Commonwealth prior to enactment of this section”)). However, as discussed in the text, the Supreme Court has allowed expert testimony on the precise issue of whether a defendant was "legally sane” or "legally insane” at the time of the charged offense.