White v. Commonwealth
[…] Nevertheless, I would hold the trial court abused its discretion in excluding the remainder of Skinner’s proffered testimony, along with the additional proffered lay testimony, to the extent such testimony could have established a non-drug-induced cause of appellant’s psychosis and an inability to understand right from wrong, and other relevant evidence bearing on the issue of appellant’s mental state at the time of the offense.

Code § 19.2-169.5 governs the appointment of a qualified mental health expert or experts to evaluate the sanity of a defendant who establishes “probable cause to believe that the defendant’s sanity will be a significant factor in his defense and that the defendant is financially unable to pay for expert assistance.” Code § 19.2-169.5(A).