COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] made between the Defendant and Lakelia Phonville establishing
shelter, food, clothing and utilities. Additionally, you may consider
whether there were any co-mingled assets between the two.
Additionally, you may consider the levels of mutual respect, fidelity,
affection, society, co-operation, solace, comfort, aid between the two,
friendship, and any conjugal relations. Additionally, you may
consider the length and continuousness of the relationship.
The jury convicted Cowell of domestic assault and battery, third offense, and this appeal followed.
II. ANALYSIS
The version of Code § 18.2-57.2(B) applicable to this case provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
On a third or subsequent conviction for assault and battery
against a family or household member, where it is alleged . . . that
-3-
(i) such person has been previously convicted twice of assault and
battery against a family or household member, or of a similar offense
under the law of any other jurisdiction, within ten years of the third
or subsequent offense, and (ii) each such assault and battery occurred
on different dates, such person shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
Code § 18.2-57.2(D) incorporates the definition of “family or household member” set forth in Code
§ 16.1-228. Pursuant to that definition, “any individual who cohabits or who, within the previous
twelve months, cohabited with the person” is a “[f]amily or household member.” Code § 16.1-228.