COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] finding of delinquency and the commitment order.
The term "any" in Code § 16.1-296(A) is neither limited nor
qualified. Cox v. Cox, 16 Va. App. 146, 148, 428 S.E.2d 515, 516
(1993). We note that Code § 16.1-296(E) requires that an adult's
appeal from conviction of an offense within the jurisdiction of
the juvenile and domestic relations district court shall be
treated as an appeal from a general district court. See Code
§ 16.1-136. Code § 16.1-296(E) provides that the procedures for
appealing a charge of non-support are governed by Code § 20-61,
- 4 -
et seq. Code § 16.1-285.2, governing release and review hearings
for serious offenders, states expressly that "[t]he order of the
court shall be final and not subject to appeal." Code
§ 16.1-285.2(D). By contrast, the language in Code §§ 16.1-289
and 16.1-296 neither limits a juvenile's right to appeal a
commitment review order nor states that such an order is not
appealable.
The Commonwealth misapprehends the basis for Richardson's