COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] trial court to evaluate the utility of continuing the commitment
in the light of post-commitment developments and circumstances.
Such an assessment is consistent with the juvenile law's
paramount concern with the welfare of the child and family, the
safety of the community, and protection of the rights of victims.
See Code § 16.1-227. A commitment review order revoking,
modifying or continuing the commitment is a final, appealable
order as to the decision whether to revoke, modify or continue
the commitment.
The right of appeal from a juvenile court is set forth in
Code § 16.1-296. See Walker v. Dept. of Public Welfare, 223 Va.
557, 562, 290 S.E.2d 887, 890 (1982). Code § 16.1-296(A)
- 3 -
provides, in relevant part:
From any final order or judgment of the
juvenile court affecting the rights or
interests of any person coming within its
jurisdiction, an appeal may be taken within
ten days from the entry of a final judgment,
order or conviction.
This statutory language makes plain that the appellate
jurisdiction of the circuit court encompasses "any final order"
of the juvenile court. The juvenile court's August 7, 1997 order
was a final order.
An order determining whether to modify, revoke or continue a