JEFFREY EARL EDMISTEN v. KATHY HAMILTON EDMISTEN
[…] The
primary exception to this general statement was the marital residence. Wife was awarded all of the
equity. The only liquid assets awarded to Wife were her retirement account and her checking
account.
In equitably distributing marital property, courts are guided by a number of factors, including
the duration of the marriage, the estate of each party at the time of the marriage, and the
contributions of each spouse to the acquisition, preservation, appreciation or dissipation of the
marital or separate property. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(c). The court is specifically authorized
to weigh “such other factors as are necessary to consider the equities between the parties.” Tenn.
Code Ann. § 36-4-121(c)(11).
The facts of this case require us to consider the principle established in Batson v. Batson,
that in marriages of short duration, “it is appropriate to divide the property in a way that, as nearly