therefrom. See Juares v. Commonwealth, 26 Va
[…] guilty for the purpose of submitting one of not guilty is a matter
that rests within the sound discretion of the trial court and is to be
determined by the facts and circumstances of each case. . . . [T]he
motion should not be denied, if timely made, and if it appears from
the surrounding circumstances that the plea of guilty was
submitted in good faith under an honest mistake of material fact or
facts, or if it was induced by fraud, coercion or undue influence
and would not otherwise have been made.
Parris v. Commonwealth, 189 Va. 321, 324, 52 S.E.2d 872, 873 (1949). Code
§ 19.2-296 provides:
A motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be
made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of a sentence
is suspended; but to correct manifest injustice, the court within
twenty-one days after entry of a final order may set aside the
judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his
plea.1
Further,
The plea of guilty to a serious criminal charge should be freely and
voluntarily made, and entered by the accused, without a semblance
of coercion, and without fear or duress of any kind, and the
accused should be permitted to withdraw a plea of guilty entered
unadvisably when application therefor is duly made in good faith
and sustained by proofs . . . .
Parris, 189 Va. at 325, 52 S.E.2d at 874.
1
The timeliness of appellant’s motion is not at issue on appeal. Appellant moved to
withdraw the plea before sentencing.
-6-