COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] United States, 517 U.S. 806, 813
(1996). "'[T]hat the officer does not have the state of mind
which is hypothecated by the reasons which provide the legal
justification for the officer's action does not invalidate the
action taken as long as the circumstances, viewed objectively,
- 6 -
justify that action.'" Id. (quoting Scott v. United States, 436
U.S. 128, 138 (1978)) (emphasis added); see also Ohio v.
Robinette, 117 S. Ct. 417, 420-21 (1996); Limonja v.
Commonwealth, 8 Va. App. 532, 537-38, 383 S.E.2d 476, 479-80
(1989).
Despite appellant's argument to the contrary, we hold that
Code § 19.2-74 does not delimit the officers' constitutional
authority to search. That code section provides, in relevant
part, that where a "person is detained by or is in the custody of
an arresting officer" for a violation punishable as a Class 4
misdemeanor or any other misdemeanor for which he cannot receive
a jail sentence,
the arresting officer shall take the name and
address of such person and issue a summons or
otherwise notify him in writing to appear at