COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] was neither suicidal nor alcoholic.
C.
Home Environment
Father's third argument that the trial court erred in
awarding primary custody to mother is that he offers a better
home environment for Emma than mother. In determining the best
interests of the child, the court must consider "[t]he
relationship existing between each parent and each child, giving
due consideration to the positive involvement with the child's
life, [and] the ability to accurately assess and meet the
emotional, intellectual and physical needs of the child." Code
§ 20-124.3(3). In addition, the court must assess "[t]he needs
of the child, giving due consideration to other important
relationships of the child, including but not limited to
siblings, peers and extended family members." Code
§ 20-124.3(4). Specifically, father contends his relationship
with Emma, his home life, and his day care plan are superior to
those offered by mother.
In addressing the parties' relationships with Emma, Dr.
Samenow testified that Emma has a strong relationship with both
7