COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] from work until 7:30 p.m. Father testified that his employer had
approved a part-time schedule, but the schedule had not been
formalized at the time of trial. Based on our review of the
record, we find credible evidence that mother offers a positive
and appropriate day care setting for Emma.
D.
Support for the Non-custodial Parent's Relationship
Father's final argument regarding custody is that the trial
court's award of primary physical custody to mother was plainly
wrong in light of father's greater propensity to foster a strong
relationship with the non-custodial parent. Code § 20-124.3(6)
mandates that a trial court consider "[t]he propensity of each
parent to actively support the child's contact and relationship
with the other parent, the relative willingness and demonstrated
ability of each parent to maintain a close and continuing
9
relationship with the child, and the ability of each parent to
cooperate in matters affecting the child," in determining the
best interests of the child.
Father testified at length that mother had denied him access
to Emma. In addition, Dr. Samenow expressed concern that mother
was making "access to Emma more difficult for Mr. Vissicchio than
it should be." Dr.