COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] determine, when unfamiliar scientific evidence is offered,
whether the evidence is so inherently unreliable that a lay jury
must be shielded from it, or whether it is of such character that
the jury may safely be left to determine the credibility for
itself.'" (quoting Spencer v. Commonwealth, 240 Va. 78, 98, 393
S.E.2d 609, 621 (1990))). Where the expert's conclusion rests on
sound methodology and theory, the conclusion is admissible. See
Code § 8.01-401.3. 7
In the present case, wife failed to produce any evidence to
establish the validity of her expert's methodology in the context
7
Code § 8.01-401.3(A) provides:
In a civil proceeding, if scientific,
technical, or other specialized knowledge
will assist the trier of fact to understand
the evidence or determine a fact in issue, a
witness qualified as an expert by knowledge,
skill, experience, training, or education may
testify thereto in the form of an opinion or
otherwise.
10
of this case. Indeed, the only evidence in the case on this
issue was presented by husband's expert, who testified that
valuation methods which depend on earnings, such as the
discounted future earnings method, are never used for the
valuation of a business with no operating history.