COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Id. at 625-26, 347 S.E.2d at 171.
The evidence proved that Wyborski was incarcerated from February of 2001 to March of
2002. Harland confessed that he touched the younger boy’s penis on at least one occasion during
the period of Wyborski’s incarceration. Although the younger boy could not indicate whether
-9-
Harland touched his penis while his mother was in jail, he did testify that Harland touched his penis
when he was in the third grade. The older boy was also able to articulate that the incidents of
touching and sodomy occurred when he was between second and third grade.
Code § 18.2-67.1 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n accused shall be guilty of forcible
sodomy if he or she engages in . . . fellatio . . . and . . . [t]he complaining witness is less than thirteen
years of age.” Code § 18.2-67.3 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n accused shall be guilty of
aggravated sexual battery if he or she sexually abuses the complaining witness, and . . . [t]he