COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the period of Wyborski’s incarceration. Although the younger boy could not indicate whether
-9-
Harland touched his penis while his mother was in jail, he did testify that Harland touched his penis
when he was in the third grade. The older boy was also able to articulate that the incidents of
touching and sodomy occurred when he was between second and third grade.
Code § 18.2-67.1 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n accused shall be guilty of forcible
sodomy if he or she engages in . . . fellatio . . . and . . . [t]he complaining witness is less than thirteen
years of age.” Code § 18.2-67.3 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n accused shall be guilty of
aggravated sexual battery if he or she sexually abuses the complaining witness, and . . . [t]he
complaining witness is less than 13 years of age.” The evidence proved that at the time of these
incidents of sexual abuse and sodomy, both boys were under the age of thirteen. The age of the
complaining witnesses and the proof that the acts in themselves occurred are the essence of the
offenses charged. Cf. Waitt v.