ROYDEN RUSSELL AND JUDY RUSSELL v. MALVIN L. BRAY AND
[…] you’ll ever make. You will enjoy many years of happiness - if you have chosen
wisely. At first glance, it may appear to be in great shape. But it may contain a
defect that you should be aware of. Certain problems you could live with, but others
could be financially devastating. In making a decision of this magnitude, make it
with confidence. Have your new home inspected before you close.
Our legislature also has recognized that inspections of residential property are of great importance
to the public. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-5-201 (2002) (stating the statutorily required disclosure
statement “is not a warranty of any kind by a seller and is not a substitute for inspections either by
the individual purchasers or by a professional home inspector.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-5-202(1)
(2002) (stating “[t]he disclosure form shall contain a notice to prospective purchasers and owners
that [they] . . . may wish to obtain professional advice or inspections of the property.”); Tenn. Code