Commonwealth v. Hudson, 265 Va. 505, 514, 578 S.E.2d 781, 786 (2003) (citation omitted).
[…] exceeding six months) ⎯ the consolidation of these diverse acts of theft into a single indictment.
We thus hold the trial court did not err by denying Kingsley’s consolidation motion.
C. CREDIT CARD CONVICTION
Kingsley challenges her credit card conviction, claiming that the evidence proved she
obtained the cards lawfully. It follows, Kingsley argues, that she could not unlawfully steal
credit cards that she had permission to possess. We agree with her abstract legal premise, but
disagree with the factual predicate underlying it.
Under Code § 18.2-192(1)(a), theft of a credit card occurs when an individual “takes,
obtains or withholds a credit card or credit card number from the person, possession, custody or
control of another without the cardholder’s consent.” See generally Scott v. Commonwealth, 36
Va. App. 276, 281-82, 549 S.E.2d 624, 626-27 (2001). Unlike common law larceny, which
requires “proof of an intent to permanently deprive,” Code § 18.2-192 mandates only