STATE OF TENNESSEE V. TRAVIS THOMPSON, INDIVIDUALLY AND
[…] legislature.” Gleaves v. Checker Cab Transit Corp., 15 S.W.3d 799, 802 (Tenn. 2000) (quoting
Carson Creek Vacation Resorts, Inc. v. State Dep’t of Revenue, 865 S.W.2d 1, 2 (Tenn. 1993)).
We address first the State’s argument that the trial court erred in holding that the State was
not entitled to relief under the Consumer Protection Act because it failed to produce evidence that
a consumer had sustained an “ascertainable loss” stemming from the Club’s failure to have a
certificate of registration for a three-month period. This holding was based on a provision in the
Consumer Protection Act, section 47-18-108(b)(1) of the Tennessee Code Annotated. The statute
provides:
The court may make such orders or render such judgments as may be necessary to
restore to any person who has suffered any ascertainable loss by reason of the use or
employment of such unlawful method, act, or practice, any money or property, real,
personal, or mixed, or any other article, commodity, or thing of value wherever
situated, which may have been acquired by means of any act or practice declared to
be unlawful by this part.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-108(b)(1) (2001) (emphasis added). In granting Thompson’s motion for
partial summary judgment on this issue, the trial court stated:
. . . . The record before the Court fails to demonstrate any person who has suffered
any ascertainable loss by reason of the defendants failing to inform the consumer that
the health club is not licensed. Specifically, the State acknowledges in its response
to the defendants’ motions to dismiss, which response was filed, July 31, 2000, that
it has responded to the defendants’ discovery there are no members whom the
-8-