COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] costs and because "the defendant's ability to pay will . . . be a
paramount factor . . . , [the statute] does not impinge upon the
right to stand trial"). But see United States v. Chavez, 627
F.2d 953, 957-58 (9th Cir. 1980) (holding that a statute
requiring imposition of costs even upon indigents was
constitutionally valid).
Virginia's statutory scheme, however, fails to meet the
23
requirements of Fuller as explicated in Alexander. First, in
Virginia, trial judges are required to impose an obligation to
repay costs on every convicted defendant. Under Code § 19.2-336,
the clerk of court is required to issue a statement of expenses.
The statute further states that "execution for the amount of
such expenses shall be issued and proceeded with." Id. (emphasis
added). Thus, when the trial judge initially imposes the
repayment requirement, the judge must do so without regard to the
defendant's financial resources.
Even under Code §§ 19.2-354 and 19.2-355, which allow the
trial judge to consider the defendant's resources when deciding