COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] form provided by the court, setting forth the financial condition
of the defendant." Code § 19.2-355(A). As a part of this
petition, the defendant shall provide a proposed plan for the
repayment of costs in installments or upon other conditions. See
Code § 19.2-355(B).
Should the defendant later default in his or her obligation
to make installment or deferred payment of costs, the judge,
10
either upon his or her own motion or upon the motion of the
prosecuting attorney, may require the defendant "to show cause
why he should not be confined in jail or fined for nonpayment."
Code § 19.2-358(A). The defendant is given the opportunity to
demonstrate that the default was "not attributable to an
intentional refusal to obey the sentence of the court, or not
attributable to a failure on his part to make a good faith effort
to obtain the necessary funds for payment." Code § 19.2-358(B).
If it appears that such reasons exist to explain the default,
"the court may enter an order allowing the defendant additional
time for payment, reducing the amount due or of each installment,
or remitting the unpaid portion in whole or in part." Code
§ 19.2-358(C).
Although the trial court has jurisdiction to modify, vacate,
or suspend its order of final judgment for only twenty-one days
thereafter, see Rule 1:1, it retains the continuing authority to
consider matters pertaining to a defendant's payment of costs.