COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] of such expenses shall be issued and proceeded with. On the day
of completing the statement, the effect is the same as a judgment
in the court in favor of the Commonwealth against the accused.
See Code § 19.2-336.
Code § 19.2-354 grants to the trial court the authority to
order payment of costs in installments or upon other terms and
conditions, such as community service. If the defendant is
"unable" to make immediate payment of the costs, the court shall
order him or her to pay them in deferred payments or
installments. See Code § 19.2-354(A).
In determining whether the defendant is "unable" to make
immediate payment and whether an installment plan should be
crafted under Code § 19.2-354(A), the judge "may require such
defendant to file a petition, under oath, with the court, upon a
form provided by the court, setting forth the financial condition
of the defendant." Code § 19.2-355(A). As a part of this
petition, the defendant shall provide a proposed plan for the
repayment of costs in installments or upon other conditions. See
Code § 19.2-355(B).
Should the defendant later default in his or her obligation