Tyrone Tyree Roads v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] App. 299, 494 S.E.2d 484, and that Virginia’s recoupment statutes do not violate appellant’s constitutional right to equal protection and due process. Whether Virginia’s recoupment statutes are constitutional presents a question of law that this Court reviews de novo. See Kozmina v. Commonwealth, 281 Va. 347, 349, 706 S.E.2d 860, 862 (2011). “‘When the constitutionality of an act is challenged, a heavy burden of proof is thrust 2 Code § 19.2-336 provides, in pertinent part: In every criminal case the clerk of the circuit court in which the accused is found guilty or is placed on probation during deferral of the proceedings . . . shall, as soon as may be, make up a statement of all the expenses incident to the prosecution, including such as are certified under [Code] § 19.2-335, and execution for the amount of such expenses shall be issued and proceeded with. Code § 19.2-358 provides, in pertinent part, A. When an individual obligated to pay a fine, costs, forfeiture, restitution or penalty defaults in the payment or any installment payment, the court upon the motion of the Commonwealth in the case of a conviction of a violation of a state law, . . .