Tyrone Tyree Roads v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Code § 19.2-358(B). Further, “[i]f it appears that the default is excusable . . . , the court may enter an order allowing the defendant additional time for payment, reducing the amount due or of each installment, or remitting the unpaid portion in whole or in part.” Code § 19.2-358(C). These statutory provisions suffice to ensure that 3 “‘In assessing the constitutionality of a statute . . . [t]he burden is on the challenger to prove the alleged constitutional defect.’” Woolfolk v. Commonwealth, 18 Va.