below, granting to it the benefit of any reasonable inferences. Congdon v. Congdon, 40 Va. App.
[…] THE DEFENDANT: Yes, sir.
Regardless of Smallwood’s understanding before this hearing, as of November 13, 2017,
Smallwood knew he had one year to complete the condition of court costs payment in order to avoid
the consequence provided in Code § 18.2-251—the adjudication of his guilt. Smallwood
represented to the trial court that he understood the condition and had the ability to pay the full court
costs by the November 2018 case review. On November 14, 2018, the trial court reviewed the case,
found Smallwood had not paid the court costs, and adjudicated Smallwood’s guilt. See Code
§ 18.2-251 (“Upon violation of a term or condition, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and
proceed as otherwise provided.”). The trial court did not err in exercising the discretion given by
Code § 18.2-251.4
Finally, Smallwood argues the trial court “erred Constitutionally in convicting and imposing
a prison sentence for appellant’s inability to pay court costs.” Smallwood mischaracterizes his
conviction.