below, granting to it the benefit of any reasonable inferences. Congdon v. Congdon, 40 Va. App.
[…] The Commonwealth supported a continuance
for an additional year for Smallwood to make the payments. When the trial court again reviewed
the case in November 2018, it noted the court costs had not been paid, entered judgment on the
conviction, and imposed sentence. This appeal followed.1
II. ANALYSIS
Pursuant to Code § 18.2-251, after finding the facts would justify a conviction of possession
of a controlled substance, a trial court “may defer further proceedings and place [the defendant] on
probation upon terms and conditions” without entering a judgment of guilt. Additionally, Code
§ 19.2-303.4 requires that when a trial court “has deferred proceedings, without entering a judgment
of guilt, and placed a defendant on probation subject to terms and conditions pursuant to . . . [Code]
§ 18.2-251 . . . [the court] shall impose upon the defendant costs.” “Upon violation of a term or
condition, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided.” Code
§ 18.2-251.
1