below, granting to it the benefit of any reasonable inferences. Congdon v. Congdon, 40 Va. App.
[…] conviction, and imposed sentence. This appeal followed.1
II. ANALYSIS
Pursuant to Code § 18.2-251, after finding the facts would justify a conviction of possession
of a controlled substance, a trial court “may defer further proceedings and place [the defendant] on
probation upon terms and conditions” without entering a judgment of guilt. Additionally, Code
§ 19.2-303.4 requires that when a trial court “has deferred proceedings, without entering a judgment
of guilt, and placed a defendant on probation subject to terms and conditions pursuant to . . . [Code]
§ 18.2-251 . . . [the court] shall impose upon the defendant costs.” “Upon violation of a term or
condition, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided.” Code
§ 18.2-251.
1
The Commonwealth suggests that Smallwood cannot appeal his conviction because he
waived his right to appeal when he signed the plea agreement. Appellate courts in Virginia have
permitted appeal of a conviction entered by a trial court after a plea agreement involving Code