PRESENT: All the Justices 1
[…] neither the Plea Agreement, the Deferral Order, nor Form CC-1379 states that a failure to pay
court costs would result in a conviction. He also notes that the only document that mentions any
consequences for failing to pay court costs is Form CC-1379, which only provides that he could
be found in contempt. Therefore, according to Smallwood, at most, the circuit court could find
him in contempt and refuse to dismiss the underlying charge. Again, we must disagree.
To decide this issue, we need only look to the plain language of Code § 18.2-251, which
states, “[u]pon violation of a term or condition, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and
proceed as otherwise provided.” It is undisputed that the payment of court costs was included as
8
a term or condition of the Deferral Order and as discussed above, that term or condition was
valid under Code § 18.2-251. As the statute expressly addressed the consequence of violating a