COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] medical treatment was unauthorized, because “[e]ven if the [c]omission did not accept
[Locksmith’s] testimony regarding her notification of her new address and request for a panel in
*
Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication. Moreover,
as this opinion has no precedential value, we recite only those facts necessary to our holding.
January 1999 and April 1999, the evidence [was] clear that she reiterated this request in May
2002.”
Relevant to Locksmith’s first question presented, Code § 65.2-708(A) provides:
Upon its own motion or upon the application of any party in
interest, on the ground of a change in condition, the Commission
may review any award and on such review may make an award
ending, diminishing or increasing the compensation previously
awarded . . . . No such review shall be made after twenty-four
months from the last day for which compensation was paid,
pursuant to an award under this title, except: (i) thirty-six months
from the last day for which compensation was paid shall be
allowed for the filing of claims payable under § 65.2-503 and
certain claims under subsection B of § 65.2-406 or (ii) twenty-four
months from the day that the claimant undergoes any surgical
procedure compensable under § 65.2-603 to repair or replace a
prosthesis or orthosis.
(Emphases added).
Locksmith argues that, although she was last paid benefits (as a result of her 1996
work-related knee injury) more than 36 months prior to her 2002 filings of several
change-in-condition applications, the commission erred in denying benefits related to her June