COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Accordingly, we find no error in the
commission’s determination that Locksmith’s medical care, as it related to the June 18, 2002
surgery, was unauthorized pursuant to Code § 65.2-703.
Affirmed.
-8-
Elder, J., concurring, in part, and dissenting, in part.
I believe the majority construes too narrowly the provisions of Code § 65.2-708(A)
dealing with the repair of a prosthesis. Thus, I respectfully dissent from the portion of the
majority opinion holding Rebecca L. Locksmith’s claim for temporary and permanent disability
benefits was time barred.
Code § 65.2-708(A) provides in relevant part as follows:
Upon its own motion or upon the application of any party in
interest, on the ground of a change in condition, the Commission
may review any award and on such review may make an award
ending, diminishing or increasing the compensation previously
awarded . . . . No such review shall be made after twenty-four
months from the last day for which compensation was paid,
pursuant to an award under this title, except: . . . (ii) twenty-four
months from the day that the claimant undergoes any surgical
procedure compensable under § 65.2-603 to repair or replace a
prosthesis or orthosis.
It is undisputed that Locksmith’s claim for benefits based on a change in condition was timely
filed if her June 2002 surgery is held to have involved the “repair” of her right knee prosthesis.
Locksmith underwent total knee replacement and revision in 1997, when she received a