Lewis v. Commonwealth
[…] jury.       Hill v. Berry, 247 Va. 271, 274, 441 S.E.2d 6, 7 (1994).

Rather, Code § 8.01-352 allows a Batson motion to be made after

the jury is sworn, but only with leave of court.       Hill, 247 Va.

at 274, 441 S.E.2d at 7. 3     We find no error in the trial court's

decision to deny leave in the present case.

        The record shows that appellant had ample opportunity to

raise his Batson challenge before the jury was sworn and the
remaining venirepersons were discharged. 4     The record shows that
        3
         Code § 8.01-352(A) provides:

               Prior to the jury being sworn, the following
               objections may be made without leave of
               court: (i) an objection specifically pointing
               out the irregularity in any list or lists of
               jurors made by the clerk from names drawn
               from the jury box, or in the drawing,
               summoning, returning, or impaneling of jurors
               or in copying or signing or failing to sign
               the list, and (ii) an objection to any juror
               on account of any legal disability; after the
               jury is sworn such objection shall be made
               only with leave of court.
        4
      In argument, appellant's counsel explained that, in order
to avoid interrupting the trial judge who was proceeding quickly
through the jury selection process, he deferred making his Batson
motion in anticipation of the trial court's inquiry in accordance