Smith, Roosevelt, Jr.
[…] State, 686 S.W.2d 157 (Tex. Cr. App. 1985). 34 Id., at 171 (“[I]f no proper objection was made at trial and the accused must claim that the error was ‘fundamental,’ he will obtain a reversal only if the error is so egregious and created such harm that he ‘has not had a fair and impartial trial’ -- in short ‘egregious harm.’). 35 Article 38.22 § 6 reads in its entirety: “In all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an accused, the court must make an independent finding in the absence of the jury as to whether the statement was made under voluntary conditions. If the statement has been found to have been voluntarily made and held admissible as a matter of law and fact by the court in a hearing in the absence of the jury, the court must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order shall be filed among the papers of the cause. Such order shall not be exhibited to the jury nor the finding thereof made known to the jury in any manner. Upon the finding by the judge as a matter of law and fact that the statement was voluntarily made, evidence pertaining to such matter may be submitted to the jury and it shall be instructed that unless the jury believes beyond a reasonable doubt that the statement was voluntarily made, the jury shall not consider such statement for any purpose nor any evidence obtained as a result thereof. In any (continued...) SMITH –19 the trial court is obligated to provide a jury instruction on voluntariness.36 Conversely, if no evidence of involuntariness is presented, no instruction is required.37 2. Application In the instant case, the appellant did not object to the jury charge at trial.