IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] 72
Id., at 590.
73
See United States v. Cameron, 907 F.2d 1051, 1067-68 (11 th Cir. 1990) (psychiatric evidence to negate
specific intent is admissible when it focuses on the appellant’s specific state of mind at the time of the offense, but
the appellant failed to demonstrate how her psychiatric evidence of schizophrenia would negate intent to distribute
crack cocaine); Ruffin, 270 S.W.3d at 596 n.32 (citing Cameron).
74
W hile the trial court ruled that the testimony of Dr. W imbish was not admissible under Rule 403, we note
that the testimony was likely also inadmissible under Section 8.04(a) of the Penal Code, which provides, “Voluntary
intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of a crime.” See Sakil v. State, 287 S.W .3d 23, 28 (Tex.
Cr. App. 2009) (“Evidence of an appellant’s intoxication, if any, does not negate the elements of intent or
knowledge.”) (quoting Hawkins v. State, 605 S.W .2d 586, 589 (Tex. Cr. App. 1980)).
Lizcano - 40