IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Hall v. State, 225 S.W .3d 524,
535-36 (Tex. Cr. App. 2007).
89
Rousseau, 855 S.W .2d at 673; Royster v. State, 622 S.W .2d 442 (Tex. Cr. App. 1981).
90
Smith, 297 S.W .3d at 274-75; Banda v. State, 890 S.W .2d 42, 60 (Tex. Cr. App. 1994).
Lizcano - 48
(ii) intentionally and knowingly;
(iii) caused the death of Brian Jackson, an individual, by shooting him with a firearm; and
(iv) Brian Jackson was a City of Dallas police officer acting in lawful discharge of an
official duty; and
(v) the appellant knew that Brian Jackson was a police officer.
The offense of manslaughter is defined in Section 19.04 of the Penal Code: “A person commits
an offense if he recklessly causes the death of an individual.” The offense of negligent homicide
is defined in Section 19.05: “A person commits an offense if he causes the death of an individual
by criminal negligence.” Because manslaughter and negligent homicide could have been