IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] MEYERS, KEASLER, HERVEY , and COCHRAN, JJ., joined. PRICE, J., filed a
concurring and dissenting opinion, in which HOLCOMB and JOHNSON, JJ., joined.
A jury convicted Juan Lizcano of capital murder on October 9, 2007. Pursuant to the
jury’s findings on special issues about future-dangerousness, mitigation, and mental-retardation,
the trial court sentenced the appellant to death. The appellant now raises seventy-nine points of
error on direct appeal to this Court.1 Finding no reversible error, we affirm the judgment and
1
See C O D E C RIM . P RO C . art 37.071, § 2(h) (“The judgment of conviction and sentence of death shall be
subject to automatic review by the Court of Criminal Appeals.”).
Lizcano - 2
sentence of the trial court.
I. Background
The appellant and Jose Fernandez, a friend, spent the evening of Saturday, November 13,
2005, at a dance club in Dallas. Fernandez testified at the appellant’s trial that they arrived