IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] The appellant would have us apply Rule 269(a) of the Rules of Civil Procedure, which provides
51
See, e.g., Gallo, 239 S.W .3d at 774 (where evidence was both in favor of and against a finding of mental
retardation, “the jury was ultimately in the best position to make credibility determinations and evaluate this
conflicting evidence”).
Lizcano - 30
that “the party having the burden of proof on the whole case, or on all matters which are
submitted by the charge, shall be entitled to open and conclude the argument.”
Article 36.07 of the Code of Criminal Procedure governs the order of closing arguments
in criminal trials: “The order of argument may be regulated by the presiding judge; but the
State’s counsel shall have the right to make the concluding address to the jury.” We dealt with an
argument similar to the appellant’s in Martinez v. State,52 in which the appellant contended that
the civil rules should apply and a defendant should have the right to open and close the argument