COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Article 38.22 explains the procedure for determining whether an accused’s statement was voluntary.
See TEX .CODE CRIM .PROC.ANN . art. 38.22, § 6 (Vernon 2005). In all cases in which a question is
raised as to the voluntariness of a statement, the trial court must make an independent finding in the
absence of the jury and enter an order stating its conclusion. See TEX .CODE CRIM .PROC.ANN . art.
38.22, § 6; Vazquez v. State, 225 S.W.3d 541, 545 (Tex.Crim.App. 2007). If the trial court
determines that the statement was voluntary, the issue may be submitted to the jury. Article 38.22,
§ 6 states:
Upon the finding by the judge as a matter of law and fact that the statement was
voluntarily made, evidence pertaining to such matter may be submitted to the jury
and it shall be instructed that unless the jury believes beyond a reasonable doubt that
the statement was voluntarily made, the jury shall not consider such statement for any
purpose nor any evidence obtained as a result thereof.
Voluntariness should be submitted to the jury if, based on the evidence presented at trial, a
reasonable jury could conclude that the statement was involuntary. Vazquez, 225 S.W.3d at 545.
Article 38.22, § 7 reads: