COURT OF APPEALS
[…] unanimously find that injury to a child was accomplished by act or omission was primarily a question
of legislative intent. Id. at 312, citing Richardson v. United States, 526 U.S. 813, 817-18, 119 S.Ct.
1707, 143 L.Ed.2d 985 (1999)(noting that deciding what level of specificity is required in a jury
verdict to satisfy the requirement of jury unanimity is a function of statutory construction). The court
found injury to a child3 to be a “result of conduct” offense, which does not specify the “nature of
3
T EX .P EN AL C O D E A N N . § 22.04 (Vernon 2003) defines the offense of injury to a child in relevant part as:
(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal
negligence, by act or intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly by omission, causes to a child, elderly
individual, or disabled individual:
(1) serious bodily injury;
(2) serious mental deficiency, impairment, or injury; or
(3) bodily injury.
conduct” by which the result is caused. Id. It did not matter whether Jefferson caused the injury by
act or omission because it was not elemental, since the statute did not make the “nature of conduct”
of any consequence. Id.