COURT OF APPEALS
[…] in admitting photographs showing the deceased’s wounds and other injuries, (2)
the trial court erred by admitting testimony of some of Appellant’s recorded
1
See Tex. R. App. P. 47.4.
telephone conversations from jail, and (3) the trial court erred by denying his
requested jury instructions on lesser-included offenses and accident. We affirm.
Background
In trial court cause number 1304126R (appellate court cause number 02-
13-00470-CR), a jury convicted Appellant of the attempted capital murder of
Eduardo Bustos and Savana Rodriguez. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 15.01(a)
(West 2011) (“A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an
offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but
fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.”), § 19.03(a)(7)(A) (West
Supp. 2014) (defining capital murder as when “the person murders more than
one person . . . during the same criminal transaction”). The offense is a first
degree felony. Id. §§ 15.01(d), 19.03(b). The jury thereafter assessed his