NUMBER 13-08-00239-CR
[…] because it was merely cumulative of Leal’s testimony. See Brooks v. State, 990 S.W.2d
278, 287 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (holding that any error in the admission of testimony was
harmless in light of other properly admitted evidence proving the same fact). Accordingly,
we overrule appellant’s fifth issue.
5. The Enhancement Paragraph of the Indictment
In his fourth issue, appellant argues that the evidence is legally and factually
insufficient to support the jury’s finding that he was a member of a criminal street gang
when the alleged offenses occurred.
25
A. Applicable Law
Section 71.02 of the penal code states that:
(a) A person commits an offense if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or
participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination or as a member
of a criminal street gang, he commits or conspires to commit one or more of
the following:
(1) murder, capital murder, arson, aggravated robbery, robbery,
burglary, theft, aggravated kidnapping, kidnapping, aggravated
assault, aggravated sexual assault, sexual assault, forgery, deadly
conduct, assault punishable as a Class A misdemeanor, burglary of
a motor vehicle, or unauthorized use of a motor vehicle.
TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 71.02(a)(1) (emphasis added). Section 71.01(d) of the penal code
defines a “criminal street gang” as “three or more persons having a common identifying
sign or symbol or an identifiable leadership who continuously or regularly associate in the