NUMBER 13-08-00239-CR
[…] (a) A person commits an offense if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or
participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination or as a member
of a criminal street gang, he commits or conspires to commit one or more of
the following:
(1) murder, capital murder, arson, aggravated robbery, robbery,
burglary, theft, aggravated kidnapping, kidnapping, aggravated
assault, aggravated sexual assault, sexual assault, forgery, deadly
conduct, assault punishable as a Class A misdemeanor, burglary of
a motor vehicle, or unauthorized use of a motor vehicle.
TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 71.02(a)(1) (emphasis added). Section 71.01(d) of the penal code
defines a “criminal street gang” as “three or more persons having a common identifying
sign or symbol or an identifiable leadership who continuously or regularly associate in the
commission of criminal activities.” Id. § 71.01(d) (Vernon 2003).
B. Discussion
Leal, a local investigator responsible for identifying gang members and maintaining
a local gang database in conjunction with the Texas Department of Public Safety, testified