NUMBER 13-08-00239-CR
[…] testimony concerning criminal street gangs. Specifically, appellant takes issue with
Dennis’s testimony as to appellant’s alleged gang membership; appellant alleges that the
State did not lay the proper predicate to admit this testimony.
A. Standard of Review
A trial court’s decision to admit or exclude evidence is reviewed under an abuse of
discretion standard. Oprean v. State, 201 S.W.3d 724, 726 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). We
should uphold the trial court’s judgment unless the trial court’s decision lies outside the
“zone of reasonable disagreement.” Id.
21
As provided by section 22.05(c) of the penal code, “[r]ecklessness and danger are presum ed if the
actor knowingly pointed a firearm at or in the direction of another whether or not the actor believed the firearm
to be loaded.” T EX . P EN AL C OD E A N N . § 22.05(c).
24
B. Preservation of Error
Requisite for review of any complaint on appeal is preservation of error. TEX . R.
APP. P. 33.1(a); Blue v. State, 41 S.W.3d 129, 131 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000) (en banc). To